Saturday, February 17, 2007

MINI TART



Geli juga ngelihat tart mini pertama yang barusan aku bikin, ceritanya aku masih punya 2 biji shortcakes, kebiasaan ngelihat dapur tetangga…..akhirnya kok jadi pengen nyoba pencet memencet alias menghias kue tart, (maklum… nggak pernah bikin yg namanya tart ) ya akhirnya nanya deh ama dapurnya rita cara ngebikin buttercream, namanya percobaan ya bikinnya cuma ¼ resep, lagian tuh shortcakes jumlahnya juga cuma 2 biji…(bukan mau ngirit lho…), warna yg aku punya cuma kuning, ya terpaksa dengan berat ati tuh buttercream dikuningin, padahal kepengennya coklat, setelah selesai..,pikir-pikir ih lucu kali ya kalo dikasih lilin…hehe jadilah sebuah tart mini, walaupun masih belum sempurna, tapi seneng ternyata enak juga ngedekor gitu ya rit…thanks resepnya.

INGREDIENTS :
1/2 cup solid vegetable shortening
1/2 cup butter or margarine
1 teaspoon Clear Vanilla
4 cups sifted confectioners' sugar (approx. 1 lb.)
2 tablespoons milk/water

INSTRUCTIONS :

Cream butter and shortening with electric mixer. Add vanilla. Gradually add sugar, one cup at a time, beating well on medium speed. Scrape sides and bottom of bowl often. When all sugar has been mixed in, icing will appear dry. Add milk and beat at medium speed until light and fluffy. Keep icing covered with a damp cloth until ready to use. For best results, keep icing bowl in refrigerator when not in use.Refrigerated in an airtight container, this icing can be stored 2 weeks. Rewhip before using.
YIELD: 3 cups

Labels: